Employee of the Month

Each Month WAMMCO recognises selected employees for the "Employee of The Month" Award. Lists of past winners can be viewed below.  We congratulate those members of the team.


  • 2017

    October

    • Laura Bwit - Loadout

    August

    • Ishaq Sultani

    February

    • Mohammadmohsen Hosseini

    January

    • Awhitia Vernieuw

    • 2016

      October

      • Hser Law
      • Daniel Smith

       

      September

      • Hamuera Ropitini - Slaughter Floor

      May

      • Daniel Evans
      • Mathew Watson

      April

      • Christine Crockford
      • Gerben (Ben) Smid
      • John Nazary

       

      January

      • Mosajan Mosajan

      • 2015

        October

        • Daniel Smith - Freezer Department
        • Rahele Nazary- Quality Assurance

         

        September

        • Mohammad Salim - Boning Room

        August

        • Blu Ah - Freezers

        June

        • Sudie Nickery - Boning Room

        May

        • Rahmaan Haidari - Boning Room

        March

        • Gaw Kyan - Loadout

        February

        • Dwi Kuswanto

        January

        • Maoyun Pan - Kill floor

      • 2014

        November

        • Eloff Van Staden - Maintenance

        October

        • Asif Nazari - Boning Room

        September

        • Mingqin Xie, Boning Room

        August

        • Robyn Hunter - Stores

        June

        • Charmaine Ward

      • 2013

        April

        • Daniel Evans - Freezers

        February

        • Mohammad Hussaini – Boning Room
        • Biao Xu – Boning Room
        • Yang Huang – Boning Room
        • Khap Lloyd – Kill Floor
        • Dianne Voice – Kill Floor
        • Ta Mla Doo – Chiller
        • John Rome – By Products
        • Pale Htoo – Night Cleaning

            


        January

        • John Nazary – Boning Room
        • Nurlaelah Abdul Rahman – boning Room
        • Mingjun Chen – Boning Room
        • Kwee Eh – Slaughter Floor
        • Lee Hughes – Slaughter Floor

      • 2012

        December

            


        November

        • Kloh Htoo than
        • John Nazary
        • Nanih Amin
        • Congrong Chen
        • Ajit Khan
        • Margaret Fleay
        • Ali Moqadasi

        October

               

        • Kill Floor — Ba La, Caikai Lin
        • Boning Room — Awhitia Verniew, John Nazary, Supawan Thomas
        • Lairage — Gerben Smid
        • QA — Mardiana Taylor

        September

        • Ko Ko Oo, Min Thwae, Christine Crockford, Susanne McRoberts, Wim Thus Zar

            


        August

        • Boning Room – Ko Ko Oo, FengJin Huang, Min Thwae
        • Kill floor – WimThus Zar, Suzanne McRoberts
        • Lairage – Christine Crockford
        • QA – Amber Morley

        June

             


        May

        • Boning Room - Ying Zheng, Xiuyun Zhangm, Kloh Htoo Than
        • Kill Floor - Corey Potter, Paw Thaw Thi
        • Byproducts - John Rome
        • Skins - Iszat Amalan

        April

        • Slaughter Floor - Sakhi Rustami, Aklie Laurie, Ljubisav Jankovic
        • Boning Room - Ma Thae Poe, Jessica Morley
        • Offal - Tint Lwin

        March

        • Slaughter Floor - Michael Cowie and Htoo Mae Rah
        • Boning Room - Mohammad Akhlaqi and Abbas Attaie and Wang Dongh zhu
        • Offal - Mai Tai

             


        February

        • Slaughter Floor: Khap Lloyd and Maowu Xue
        • Boning Room: John Quindong and Qendon Barker and Xiaojian Zheng
        • Lairage: Gerben Smid
        • Offal Room: Ari Atika

              


        January

        • Jessica Morley
        • Xu Wen
        • Ko Ko Oo
        • Kyaw Lwin Tha
        • Nonglak Hughes

            

      • 2011

        November

        • Malcolm Treacy - Slaughter Floor
        • Zu Eh Say - Slaughter Floor
        • Khamis Sujid - Night Cleaning
        • Pan Moadian - Boning Room
        • Minguin Xie - Boning Room
        • Sakhi Rustami - Boning Room
        • Daniel Smith - Offal Chillers

              


        October

        • Inin Lloyd - Slaughterfloor
        • Jiawei Xu - Slaughterfloor
        • Hser Law - Boning Room
        • Hsar Kee Lar Khu - Boning Room
        • Yiyao Chen - Boning Room
        • Hser Khu Loe
        • Leon Antonio

        September

        • Eric Doyle - Slaughter Floor
        • Lin Xiaoyan - Boning Room
        • John Rome - By Products
        • Daniel Smith - Offal/Chillers  

         

        August

        • Boning Room - Zutong Chen, Mushidaa Selehudin, Charmaine Ward
        • Slaughter Floor - Maung Ye, Sarah Anyon

         

        May

        • Slaughter Floor - Huang Xiangri, Jin Xia
        • Boning Room - Qendon Barker , Hilary Anyon , Rachel Anyon

         

        April

        • Boning Room: Kamariah Ismail
        • Slaughter Floor: Karen McRoberts, Dal Say
        • Maintenance: Kymm Luff
        • By Products: Peter Saw
        • Offal & Chillers: Amisah Sanif

         

        March

        • John Barberien – Boning Room
        • Charlie Mockson, Ali Haidari  - Slaughter Floor 

        February

        • Paw Oo Ni - Chillers
        • Po Ma Thae, Aye Myint Myint - Slaughter Floor

      • 2010

        November

        • Abbass Ali Moqadassi, Boning Room
        • Akhlaqi Mohammed, Xia Jin - Slaughter Floor
        • Sam Jager, Night Cleaning

        October

        • Ishaq Sultani , Roger Dahl, Her Ku Law - Boning Room
        • Xiangri Huang, Clinton Goodchild - Slaughter Floor
        • Lee Hughes - Other

        September

        • Karen McRoberts - Slaughter Floor
        • Wilson Nelson - Slaughter Floor
        • Peter Saw - By Products
        • Mai Tai - Chillers

        August

        • Esther Kyawhtut – S/Floor
        • Thu Zar Wim – S/Floor
        • Ying Zheng – B/Room
        • Arama Piper – B/Room
        • John Barberien – B/Room
        • Leon Antonio – Skins
        • Amisah Sanif – Offal

        June

        • Weiyun Deng – s/floor
        • Baldie Mitchell – s/floor
        • Hser Law – b/room
        • Xiaojian Zheng – b/room
        • Kyaw Myint – b/room

        May

        • Eric Doyle -S/Floor
        • Peter Rodwell - S/Floor
        • Awhitia Vernieuw - Bagging
        • Ari Atika - Chillers

        April

        • Sahki Rustami – B/room
        • Taixing Wang – B/room
        • Kyaw Myint – B/room
        • Maoyun Pan – S/floor
        • Karen McRoberts – S/floor

        March

        • Anna Hawkins - S/Floor
        • Hadimansah Hadirin - S/Floor

        February

        • Izat Amalan – Skins
        • Innovation Award - Gideon Erasmus

      • 2009

        November

        • Oo Reh; Chillers
        • Aye myint myint; Kill floor

        October

        • Dianne Voice; Slaughter floor
        • Ba La; Slaughter floor
        • John Trojanwski; Offal
        • Robert Briscoe; Offal

        September

        • Hillary Anyon; Boning room
        • Rachel Anyon; Boning room
        • Luigi Pasutti; By-products
        • Alan Colopy; Slaughter floor
        • Corbett Mitchell; Slaughter floor
        • Daniel Smith; Store

        June

        • Den wei yun, Huang Xiangri; Slaughter floor
        • L. Pasutti; Byproducts
        • P Lloyd; Day cleaners
        • T Goodchild; Lairage
        • S Knuckey; Store

        May

        • Yohanis Hetharia, Charlie Ruatita, Mushida Selehudin.  Boning Room
        • Leon Antonio.  Skins
        • Robert Briscoe.  Chillers
        • Eh Kaw Say Thae, Walter Kells.  Kill Floor

        April

        • Freda Dann
        • Wang Dong Zhu
        • Kyaw Lwin Tha
        • Rachel Silcock (Innovation Award)

        February

        • Chen Zutong - B/Room
        • Breena Benny - B/Room
        • Rawiri Karena - B/Room
        • Inin Lloyd - S/Floor
        • Wen Xu - S/Floor
        • Jairus Maung - Chillers
        • Leon Antonio - Skins

      • 2008

        November

        • Luke Abberton - Freezer
        • Ajina Manin - Boning Room
        • Asley Mitchell - B/Room
        • Than Aung - Boning Room
        • Jianguo Chen - S/Floor

        October

        • Maowu Xue - S/Floor
        • Xinlong Lin - S/Floor
        • Ricky Shaw - Boning Room
        • Leonie Kumeroa - B/Room
        • Renee Butler - Boning Room

        September

        • Eric Doyle - S/Floor
        • Luigi Pasutti - Byproducts
        • Peter Anyon - Maintenance

        August

        • Juan Chen - Boning Room
        • Fengjin Huang - Boning Room
        • Corey Katie - Slaughter floor
        • Karen McRoberts - Slaughter floor

        July

        • Moktar Agnie - Skins
        • Xiaoyan Lin - Boning Room
        • Rahman Haidari - Boning Room
        • Xiangri Huang - Slaughter floor
        • Weiyun Deng - Slaughter floor

        June

        • Lyn Tauariki - Boning Room
        • Xiaochen Xu - Slaughter floor
        • Brett Aldam - Chillers

        May

        • Inin Llloyd - S/Floor
        • Rochman Zilab - Freezers
        • Wang Taixing- B/Room

        April

        • Awhitia Verniew
        • Gideon Erasmus
        • Eric Doyle

        March

        • Amisah Sanif
        • Gavin Donnison
        • Roger Dahl
        • Jaiwei Xu

        February

        • John Nazary
        • Laida Daka

        January

        • Leon Antonio
        • Rhys Pretlove

      • 2007

        December

        • Rahmaan Haidari
        • Paul Spray

        November

        • John Nazary - Boning Room
        • Amalan Alna - Freezers

        October

        • Mary Welsh - Boning Room
        • Gideon Erasmus - Maintenance
        • Kelly Baxter - QA

        July

        • Ajina Manin – boning room
        • Leon Antonio – Skins

        May

        • Sudie Nickery Boning Room
        • Lee Hughes - Slaughterfloor
        • Rex Miller - Gardener 

        April

        • Nit Riseborough - Offal Room
        • Inin Lloyd - Slaughterfloor 

        March

        • Aaron Boyd - Maintenance
        • Anderley Yew - Boning room
        • Dianne Errington - Night cleaning 

        February

        • Courtney Bessell
        • Evelyn Smith
        • Leon Antonio 

      • 2006

        December

        • Suzanne McRoberts – S/floor 

        November

        • Inin Lloyd – Slaughterfloor
        • Abbas Ali Moqadasi – QA

        September

        • John Rome – byproducts
        • David Ryder – byproducts
        • Roger Dahl – boning room 

        August

        • Adam Jolly - Boning room
        • Sean Flugge - Freezers

        July

        • Wen Xu - slaughterfloor
        • David Secomb – boning room
        • David Ryder - byproducts
        • Arron Warren – maintenance 

        June

        • Rex Miller – Gardener
        • Theresa Kleka – Bagging
        • Sean Flugge – Freezers 

        May

        • Lee Hughes – s/floor
        • Robert Borntrager – Byproducts
        • Rahmaan Haidari – B/room

        April

        • Josh Beattie – Chillers
        • Hans Tion – Boning room
        • Alex Hamlin – S/floor

        March

        • Julie Edwards – B/Room
        • Ashton Nehme - S/Floor
        • Malcolm Wilson – Byprodicts 

        February

        • Delma Miller – S/Floor
        • John Rome - Byproducts
        • Brendam Chia – QA

      • 2005

        December

        • Ahmat Rohmat – B/Room
        • Philip Bolt - Lairage
        • Suzanne McRoberts – S/Floor

        November

        • Anderley Yew – B/Room
        • Ali Moqadasi - QA 

        October

        • Urmilla Patel –B/Room 

        September

        • Robin Thwaites – S/Floor
        • Karamriah Ismail –B/Room
        • Leon Antonio - Skins

        August

        • Mardiana Taylor - B/Room– for going above an beyond her normal duties
        • A Benson - s/Floor - no comments
        • Nasser Alna – Skins -for accepting the role of leading hand whilst regular leading hand was on leave. 

        July

        • Phillip Bolt – recognition of work above and beyond his duties.

        June

        • Rex Miller – Gardener
        • Theresa Kleka – Bagging
        • Sean Flugge – Freezers 

        May

        • John Rome - Byproducts
        • Geoff Watts - Slaughter Floor
        • Stephen Swarbrick - Skins 

        March

        • Ali Rahimi - Slaughter Floor
        • Shane Norrish - Night Clean
        • Abbas Attaie - Boning Room 

        February

        • Madison Ranet – work above and beyind normal duites Slaughter Floor
        • Leon Antonio – work above and beyond normal duites Skins
        • Zamri Beeza – putting in a brilliant effort whilst the night cleaning crew were short handed Night Clean 

        January

        • Quan Tran - for coming in early every day in her own time to help set up the Slaughter Floor for production
        • Anderley Yew - for helping out while the Boning Room Supervisor was away 

      • 2004

        December

        • Del Miller – for her work with Viascan
        • Philip Bolt – for working above and beyond what is expected of him
        • Benham Nazemi – for maintaining and cleaning the skin shed truck to an exceptional standard 

        November

        • Arri Atika – who took on extra responsibility while the supervisor was on leave
        • Suzanne McRoberts – for working above and beyond what is expected of her
        • Leon Antonio – for working above and beyond what is expected of him and not having a sick day in 4 years

        October

        • Del Miller – Slaughter Floor
        • Jeanne Tion – Boning Room
        • Jessica Legg – Quality Assurance 

        September

        • Nori Ruba - Boning Room
        • Mason Thomas - Night Clean
        • Thi Tran - Slaughter Floor

        August

        • Lucie Alna - Slaughter Floor
        • David Goodwin - ByProducts
        • Sakhi Rustani - Boning Room 

        July

        • Tarah Beattie - Quality Assurance
        • Del Miller - Slaughter Floor

Latest News

Survey on Lamb Dentition Critical t…

Tuesday, 14 November 2017

WA’s lamb producer cooperative WAMMCO has issued an urgent reminder to all WA producers to complete the Sheepmeats Council of Australia survey on lamb dentition before the November 29 deadline. WAMMCO...

Lamb Definition Public Consultation

Thursday, 09 November 2017

The Sheepmeat Council of Australia (SCA) is consulting with producers and supply chain stakeholders to determine whether the current definition of lamb requires changing. SCA has released the SCA Lamb...

Esperance Sheepmen Reap Rewards

Monday, 16 October 2017

Summer floods, grazing crops, abundant stubbles and carefully developed pastures have come together with management enterprise, and top Merino and White Suffolk genetics to lift the ‘bar’ for the Welke...

Borden Crossbred Lambs on Top

Sunday, 17 September 2017

Winners of WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month titles have become a diversified bunch since the Co-operative simplified its judging criteria and included minimum drafts of 100 lambs delivered by members...

SAMMs, Dorpers and Dry Dowerin Star…

Monday, 14 August 2017

Dowerin farmer Darrel Hudson’s strategy to pull back on his 2017 cropping program in favour of an increased focus on breeding SAMM and Dorper prime lambs, changed gears quickly when...

Katanning SAMMS Are Good Doers

Monday, 17 July 2017

The Merino sheep flock run by Katanning’s pioneering Flugge family was down from the 1970’s heights of 20,000 head, to 1000, and battling negative financial territory when Norman Flugge asked...

Babakin Afrinos Make Their Mark

Sunday, 11 June 2017

The Robinson family of ‘Bedar’ in the shadow of Woondillon rock at Babakin, have capped the ‘best-ever’ dollar returns from their sheep enterprise that coincided with a timely sequence of...

June wool and sheepmeat survey now …

Thursday, 01 June 2017

The MLA & AWI wool and sheepmeat survey for June is now open (until Friday 30th  June). Below is the link to the survey – Surveys completed by 30th June 2017...

Dohne Gamble Pays Off

Friday, 12 May 2017

Wyalkatchem producer Steve Gamble was quite ‘chuffed’ to learn that his Dohne lambs had won WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month title for March, 2017. Russell Wood, Steve Gamble and daughter Sashawith...

High Points For Danubin Lambs

Thursday, 30 March 2017

Keeping the family sheep arithmetic simple and flexible with a preference for weight–no-grade marketing has underpinned a successful White Suffolk/Merino/SAMM prime lamb enterprise for Wongan Hills producer Don Sadler. Don Sadler Don...

Wubin Lambs First 2017 Winners

Monday, 06 March 2017

WAMMCO’s decision to modify its Producer of the Month criteria has seen the competition recommence, focussing on plant and marketing efficiencies, and no longer includes and lean meat yield measurements. The...

2016 Sheepmeat Survey

Friday, 07 October 2016

Australia's latest tri-annual wool and sheepmeat survey is now open for producers to complete online. Here is the link to complete the survey http://www.sheepcentral.com/mla-and-awi-wool-and-sheepmeat-survey-is-open-for-business/

Big Line of SAMMS From Quairading W…

Wednesday, 06 April 2016

Three generations of infusing SAMM genetics with Merinos has assisted Quairading farmers Chad and Sacha Langsford to develop a profitable, minimum-care lamb enterprise that won WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month...

January 2016 Title for TIMARU

Tuesday, 08 March 2016

A decision by Tim Alexander to cut short his annual leave to send off a first draft of 224 SAMM/Merino cross lambs for the season to WAMMCO resulted in his...

Manypeaks Lambs in First Win

Thursday, 21 January 2016

Manypeaks stockman Kim Dewar had started changing his small lamb breeding enterprise over to a new genetic base of Afrino rams and Multi Purpose Merinos, when a mixed line of...

Kulin's 'Free Range' SAMMS

Wednesday, 23 December 2015

David Meikle and his son Stephen say their “free range” SAMM prime lamb enterprise partnership with WAMMCO and local livestock agent Barry Gangell enables them to capture good returns with...

'Lakeside' Ten Years On

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

Aldersyde lamb producers, Wally and Glennis Mills, have weathered a tough season and increasing, costly attacks on their lambs by marauding Wedge tailed eagles – to win WAMMCO's Producer of...

WAMMCO Chairman Steps Down

Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Dawson Bradford, one of Australia’s most decisive and dedicated meat industry leaders, retired at today’s annual meeting, after 15 years as Chairman of the WA Meat Marketing Cooperative Limited. Dawson Bradford Re-elected...

Second POM Win for Tyrrells

Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Brendon and Ros Tyrrell have made relatively few changes to their prime lamb enterprise east of Scaddan, since they last won WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month award in January 2013. Brendon...

Dockers Lamb Man Wins WAMMCO Title

Monday, 07 September 2015

Mt Barker lamb producer Rod Drage has become a leader in his field by adapting his Suffolk/Merino crossbred lambs to graze local vineyards and bluegum plantations as well as his...

Fitting Finale For Temby Texels

Tuesday, 28 July 2015

Dumbleyung Texel breeder Robert Temby has won WAMMCO’s June 2015 Producer of the Month title with a line of 205 Texel cross lambs that weighed an average of 22.14 kg...

More good news on WA Lamb

Monday, 06 July 2015

Producer members supplying the WA Meat Marketing Cooperative will be paid another significant pool bonus for the their prime lambs and mutton, - on top of more buoyant returns for...

Wongan Merinos Take May Title

Monday, 15 June 2015

Good recent prices for wool, live shippers and lamb continue to justify a faith in Merino sheep, long held by Wongan Hills farmer Scott Kelly and his ex-shearer father David. Scott...

Katanning SAMMS Take April Title

Friday, 15 May 2015

WAMMCO Chairman Dawson Bradford this week recognised Badgebup farmer Nathan Garlick and his family for their positive and innovative attitude to prime lamb production. Saxon, (left), Brock and Nathan Garlick with...

WAMMCO'S March Title To Corrigin La…

Monday, 20 April 2015

Two branches and several generations of Corrigin’s Poultney family have combined many years of sheepbreeding experience in a SAMM/Dohne/Merino prime lamb partnership that has won WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month...

Merino Carcase Competition

Monday, 16 March 2015

Newly elected Stud Merino Breeders' Association of WA (SMBAWA) president Steven Bolt, Claypans stud, Corrigin, believes there is plenty of money to be made from Merino lambs with an increased...

Third WAMMCO Win For Bunkin Lambs

Monday, 16 March 2015

Scoring WAMMCO’s bonus rebate on all of their lambs, on top of good prices, another abundant season with good results from rye corn pasture/brown manuring and being able to sell...

Manjimup Producer Takes WAMMCO Seat

Friday, 20 February 2015

The directors of WA’s biggest lamb processor and exporter, WAMMCO International have further widened the diversity of their board by appointing Manjimup producer Brad Ipsen to replace Rod Madden of...

Timaru SAMMS Back On Top

Monday, 16 February 2015

Tim, Jenelle and Jim Alexander Changing profit margins and poor wool prices have seen the Alexander family of the 8,000 hectare ‘Timaru’ mixed farming enterprise at Beverley halve their wool and...

Rod Madden Retires

Tuesday, 03 February 2015

Another of WAMMCO’s earlier directors, Morawa producer Rod Madden, formally retired after 11 years of service, at this week’s board meeting. WAMMCO chairman Dawson Bradford said Rod’s appointment in 2003 as...

Kukerin Lambs Take Second Title

Thursday, 15 January 2015

Jon Ward When Dumbleyung/Kukerin producer Jon Ward last won WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month title in October 2009 his winning consignment consisted of 261 lambs, with carcases weighing an average of...

Change To SAMMS Keeps O'Neills in S…

Monday, 08 December 2014

Mike O’Neill and son Kelvin celebrate theirWAMMCO win during harvest last week The promise of a reasonable return from crossbred lambs saved Lake Grace farmer Mike O’Neill from a future dedicated...

Nyabing Dohnes On The Money

Monday, 10 November 2014

Michelle and Graham with some of 600 Dohne ewe lambs just assessed and kept in the Dohne breeding flock The chance purchase of a flock of 1,400 F4 mated Dohne ewes...

Fourth WAMMCO Win For Uralla

Monday, 20 October 2014

Isla, Peter and Craig Jensen inspect the next draft of Uralla lambs for WAMMCO A long tradition of perfecting merino ewes for wool and lamb production and the more recent development of...

Sheepmeat and wool survey

Wednesday, 01 October 2014

MLA and AWI conduct a sheep industry survey every February, June and October, to assess the production capability of Australia's sheep flock. The survey covers the key aspects of sheepmeat and...

2014/15 WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Car…

Wednesday, 24 September 2014

The 2014/15 WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition is up and running and will remain open for lambs processed at Katanning until Friday 29th May 2015. Tom Grant (Beacon) with his...

Another Texel/SAMM Win For Albany B…

Monday, 22 September 2014

Breeder George Clark and assistant Geoff Waters with a Texel/Samm mother and her triplets at Albany last week. WAMMCO's Producer of the Month for August 2014, Lower King producer George Clark...

Keen Contest For WAMMCO Seat

Monday, 22 September 2014

Producer realisation that WAMMCO has an increasing role to play in shaping the future of WA’s prime lamb and mutton industry, has brought unprecedented competition from four candidates for a...

Unexpected Fanfare For 'Gulnare' SA…

Friday, 29 August 2014

Phil and Christine with Gem and Watson. A return to higher lamb and stud ram prices, and to an abundance of local killing space, another bumper season and the successful...

Evergreen Repeats June Win

Monday, 28 July 2014

Craig Heggaton and his family’s Evergreen Grazing prime lamb production enterprise at Kojonup are surfing a new crest of global confidence in lamb, a welcome new WAMMCO trading bonus for...

Katanning Pauses After Busy Lamb/Mu…

Tuesday, 01 July 2014

WAMMCO Katanning will close for a three week maintenance break on July 21 to prepare for a busy run through to Christmas. CEO Coll MacRury said WAMMCO’s Goulburn plant would continue...

Ballidu SAMS Nudge $135

Monday, 16 June 2014

Phil, Susan, Corey and Olivia Mincherton’s SAMM/Merino lamb enterprise at Ballidu, may have delivered its first – and last – WAMMCO Producer of the Month title. A line of 140 SAMM/Merino...

WAMMCO Loses Four More 'Early Settl…

Tuesday, 03 June 2014

Another group of four Cocos and Christmas Islanders who moved with their families to Katanning in the mid-1970’s, soon after the town’s export meatworks was established, recently retired after serving...

WATERWISE Award for WAMMCO

Tuesday, 03 June 2014

The Water Corporation has recognised one of its biggest corporate consumers with an award for water conservation. Katanning Manager Tony Bessell accepts the Award from Water Corporation's Andrew Kneebone WAMMCO International...

'Ikewa' Lambs Win Again

Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Winning their second WAMMCO Producer of the Month title since February 2011 has capped an excellent opening to the 2014 season for Peter and Kate Mills of "Ikewa", Mingenew. "The late...

RAS Hall of Fame - Dawson Bradfor…

Monday, 12 May 2014

Dawson Bradford said he was humbled by this week’s RAS Hall of Fame honour and regarded his induction as recognition for important advancements in WA’s farming industry.“I have been privileged...

State Carcase Competition is open f…

Monday, 05 May 2014

Entries for the WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition are now open. The extended competition will run until Thursday, May 29, 2014. Download the competition entry form HERE. More information: Rob Davidson...

Another Win For Dowerin Lambs

Tuesday, 29 April 2014

The originator of Dowerin’s prime lamb production ‘trio’, Darrel Hudson of Yleena Farm, has won his second WAMMCO Producer of the Month title with a line of 109 SAMM/Dorper lambs...

WAMMCO Info

Monday, 28 April 2014

WAMMCO International periodically publishes a bulletin in the rural press which provides some background to current issues and developments in the Co-operative.  We're always ready to listen to suggestions to improve feedback...

Good 2014 Start For 'Tiarri'

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

Winning their fourth WAMMCO Producer of the Month title – for February 2014 - along with some key Woolorama ribbons last week, on top of a good season, has set...

Dowerin SAMM Crossbred Lambs Win Ja…

Friday, 14 February 2014

A switch from breeding to buying in Merino ewes to mate with SAMM rams is helping Dowerin farmer Jarrad Hollins to beat high labour costs and to optimise his returns...

2014 MLA and AWI Wool and Sheepmeat…

Wednesday, 12 February 2014

After a very dry year, and historically high lamb and sheep slaughter as a proportion of the total flock in 2012 and 2013, most southern regions of Australia received solid...

Capemont SAMM/Merino Lambs Win Agai…

Monday, 20 January 2014

Keeping a firm course with their Merino/SAMM lamb enterprise has led the Kowald family's Capemont Farms at Katanning to their second WAMMCO Producer of the Month title for December 2013. "One...

Bremer Bay SAMMS Win WAMMCO Award

Thursday, 14 November 2013

2013 has served to remind Bremer Bay SAMM producers Anthony Thomas and Leonie McMahon, how easy and rewarding it can be running livestock in an abundant season. Anthony with sons Finbar...

A Plentiful Season

Monday, 28 October 2013

A plentiful supply of lambs, improving markets and a more favourable dollar resulted in a profitable 2012/13 season for WAMMCO, with more stable prospects ahead, CEO Coll MacRury told a...

Second WAMMCO Win For Greg And Anne…

Tuesday, 15 October 2013

The addition of a new 2,400 ha farm at South Needilup four years ago, further genetic progress with their SAMMs and Dohnes, a stabilising wool market, and a bumper season...

2013 Carcase Comp is open for entri…

Wednesday, 02 October 2013

Entries for the WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition are now open. The extended competition will run until Thursday, May 29, 2014. Download The Competition Entry Form Here. More information: Rob Davidson...

Uranbah Takes Second Title

Friday, 13 September 2013

A prime lamb breeding formula using SAMMS over Merinos then White Suffolks over F1 ewes has continued to prove a winning combination for Phil and Ingrid Anderson of Uranbah Estate...

New Taste Tests For Heggaton Lamb

Wednesday, 28 August 2013

The choice of Liz and Craig Heggaton’s Evergreen Grazing Co as one of four producer demonstration sites in WA for the MLA funded Lean Meat Yield/Lamb Eating Quality trials, will...

Quintara Ewe Lambs Take WAMMCO Titl…

Saturday, 24 August 2013

Esperance SAMM breeders Quintarra Farms returned to the winners’ ring in WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month stakes by taking out the July title with a line of 682 third cross...

WAMMCO Pays Extra 40c/kg on lamb, 2…

Monday, 29 July 2013

WA’s premier lamb and sheepmeat producers’ cooperative, WAMMCO International is preparing to distribute a record $1.8 million in bonuses and shares to its producer members in early August. WAMMCO chairman Dawson...

Chinese Workers Win Visa Clearance

Monday, 22 July 2013

WAMMCO International has welcomed the decision of a recent hearing of the Migration Review Tribunal in Perth, to approve residency applications by 21 Chinese workers at the Katanning processing plant...

WAMMCO Retirees From Diverse Backgr…

Monday, 22 July 2013

WAMMCO International has farewelled two of its longest serving employees, Christmas Islander Amalan Alna and Polish refugee Richard Carson who both retired on June 30 after more than 30 years...

Lamb Win A Turning Point For Forbes

Friday, 05 July 2013

May has been something of a rally point - after a tough year - for Jerramungup producers Sandy and Alan Forbes of the Royston Prime SAMM and White Dorper studs. Sandy...

WA Farmers Poised To Cash In

Monday, 03 June 2013

WA sheep producers look set to be among the big winners from a severe drought in New Zealand and an emerging export market for processed fat-tailed sheep. Read the article from...

Carton Lamb May Replace Live Sheep …

Wednesday, 29 May 2013

A new series of processing trials with fat tail sheep stranded by political disruption to Australia’s live sheep export markets, has changed the mood of a group of pastoralists and...

Mingenew Dorpers Win WAMMCO

Monday, 13 May 2013

One of WA’s biggest commercial/stud Dorper sheep enterprises – now in winding down mode – has scored WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month title for April, 2013. Stuart and Cherie Smart...

Second WAMMCO Win For Cronin Family

Monday, 15 April 2013

Introducing rye corn as a cereal pasture crop and working to improve the survival rates of their SAMM twins are two of the ongoing missions Dumbleyung lamb producers, Dale and...

Woodanilling Suffolks Take Febrary …

Monday, 18 March 2013

A proven mix of Suffolk crossbreds, Merinos and mixed grain production is keeping Woodanilling farmers, Barry and Damian Shackley in a sound, sustainable farming mode despite tougher seasons and tighter...

Chance Booking a Winner

Monday, 11 February 2013

A chance booking at WAMMCO Katanning on January 21, was a bonus as well as a relief for Esperance SAMM breeders Brendon Tyrrell and his family - because their line...

Jerramungup SAMMS Take WAMMCO

Sunday, 13 January 2013

A breeding ‘partnership’ in SAMMs started with their Jerramungup neighbour Cullam SAMM Stud some 10 years ago, has assisted Graham and Wayne Barrett of “Glendale” to move from Merinos to...

Manypeaks Pastures Exclusively For …

Friday, 07 December 2012

Manypeaks producer Alan Lubcke is moving closer to his goal of producing 2,000 lambs a year from 1500 crossbred flock ewes - set when he moved from Merinos to prime...

First Win For Bremer Bay Texels/Whi…

Thursday, 15 November 2012

Bremer Bay lamb producers Wayne and Tara Pittard have broken through a SAMM stranglehold on WAMMCO’s Producer of the Month contest, to take the October 2012 title with a line...

Signals from the AGM

Thursday, 01 November 2012

WAMMCO Chairman Dawson Bradford and CEO Coll MacRury warned of little lamb market improvement, but gave some positive signals to shareholder producers at the Cooperative’s 2011/12 AGM at Beverley on...

"Uralla" takes a third ti…

Wednesday, 31 October 2012

When the Jensen family of “Uralla”, Pingaring were last WAMMCO Producers of the Month in January, 2009, they were the first producers to be judged under WAMMCO Select criteria, just...

Heavyweight Forward Lamb Contract

Thursday, 25 October 2012

April to June 2013 Terms and Conditions Effective 24 October 2012 1. Basis of Payment The basis of payment for crossbred and Merino lambs meeting the contract specification will be the higher of...

Notice of 2012 Annual General Meeti…

Tuesday, 09 October 2012

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of Western Australian Meat Marketing Co-operative Limited ("Co-operative") will be held at the Beverley Bowling Club, 68 Forrest St, Beverley, Western...

Win With WAMMCO

Thursday, 20 September 2012

2012-13 Carcase Competition As it is now time to start thinking about selling your prime lambs don’t forget the WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition is on again this year. Entries for...

Gulnare SAMM Lambs Win First WAMMCO…

Thursday, 12 July 2012

A close working partnership between Phil and Chris Bairstow in developing their ‘Gulnare’ Prime SAMM stud and commercial lamb enterprise at Dumbleyung as a centre for high growth lamb production...

On-Property Lamb Option Worth Waiti…

Thursday, 21 June 2012

A long tradition of mating big numbers of Merino ewes to Poll Dorset rams, and the option of selling crossbred lambs off their mothers, on-property to WAMMCO on a fixed...

Prev Next