100w-Banner.jpg

The WAMMCO Producer of the Month Award is based on minimum drafts of 100 lambs delivered in each calendar month; the monthly winner is determined by the highest percentage of carcases meeting WAMMCO’s carcase sweet spot 18.1-28kg, fat scores 2-3) compared with the consignment totals.

 

Producer of the Month Award winners to date

Month Trading name Growers Date processed Head Average Weight Sweet Spot
December 2018 GWF & TM Chomley, Kojonup Griff & Tracey Chomley 6 December 111 20.8 kg 97.3%
November 2018 JW Sewell & Co., Pingelly Bruce and Kaylene Sewell 8 November 329 20.9 kg 97.4%
October 2018 F & W Whittinton, Brookton Mark Whittington 4 October 233 22.2 kg 97.0%
September 2018 ML & HI Gooding, Dumbleyung Malcolm and Damien Gooding 14 September  172 21.54 kg 99.4%
August 2018 SR & KS Williams, Ravensthorpe Simon Williams 6 August  725 20.35 kg 94.3%
July 2018 Plant closed - no award - - - - -
June 2018 B & TC Lamont, Tambellup Ben and Tracey 20 June  144 20.95 kg 97.2%
May 2018 Lortleaze Farms, Cascades Simeon Roberts 29 May  182 22.47 kg 95.1%
April 2018 SR & JE Noble, Kulin Simon Noble 12 April  112 21.16 kg 98.2%
March 2018 Glenelg Estate, Amelup Graham Moir 16 March  425 22.90 kg 98.8% 
February 2018 PM & HB Crossley, Katanning Phil and Helle Crossley 16 February  100 22.98 kg 98.0%
January 2018 Lochgair Farms, Newdegate Ian Garard 31 January  184 21.36 kg 96.7%
December 2017 Swandale  Investments Pty Ltd, Esperance Greg, Brendon and Ros Tyrell 20 December  205 21.21 kg 96.1%
November 2017 MT Lamont & Co, Gnowangerup Gavin Lamont 3 November  137 20.81 kg 96.4%
October 2017 Dongolocking Farming, Dumbleyung Colin Ball 4 October  163 21.59 kg  98.2%
September 2017 Welke Bros, Cascade Scott Welke 18 September  220 21.31 kg 96.7%
August 2017 BW & DA Barrows, Borden Brendan Barrows 4 August  374 22.27 kg 96.5%
July 2017 Yleena Farms, Dowerin Darrel Hudson 26 July  238 24.83 kg 91.6%
June 2017 NC Flugge & Co, Katanning Norman Flugge 8 June  198 22.55 kg 96.0%
May 2017 G & B Robinson Grant & Bernadette Robinson 10 May  180 22.63 kg 98.3%
April 2017 LJ & DJ Wehr Lachlan Wehr 11 April  208 22.99 kg 98.1%
March 2017 Gamble & Co Steve & David Gamble 29 March  206 22.78 kg 99.5%
February 2017 Danubin Farms Don, Darren & Gemma Sadler 23 February  300 23.00 kg 99.0%
January 2017 KL Carter & Co Keith Carter 19 January  202 22.75 kg 97.5%
December 2016 Ranfurly Agriculture John Isbister 14 December  151 21.75 kg 99.3%
November 2016 JE Kelly & Co Neil Kelly 21 November  120 22.38 kg 98.3%
October 2016 Mt Ferguson Grazing Brad Skraha (Manager) 4 October  259 22.21 kg 96.9%
September 2016 Clanmea Farm Rod Brockman 13 September  195 21.01 kg 99.0%
August 2016 KJ & RP Siegert Ken Siegert 25 August  127 21.28 kg 99.2%
July 2016 Daybron Farms David Millstead 21 July  464 22.93 kg 94.6%

 

Producer of the Month Award winners up to February 2016

2016

Month Winner
January 2016 Jim and Tim Alexander - JD & TC Alexander, Beverley (3rd award)
February 2016 Chad Langsford - CR & SL Langsford, Quairading

2015

Month Winner
January 2015 Jim and Tim Alexander - JD & TC Alexander, Beverley (2nd award)
February 2015 Terry, Lyn, Dale and Suzanne Cronin - Bunkin Farming Enterprise, Dumbleyung (3rd award)
March 2015 Ross Poultney - Ross Poultney Livestock, Corrigin
April 2015 Nathan Garlick - NC & TM Garlick, Katanning (2nd award)
May 2015 David Kelly - D & WD Kelly, Wongan Hills
June 2015 Robert Temby - Temby & Son, Dumbleyung
July 2015 -
August 2015 Rodney Drage - R.K. Drage, Mount Barker
September 2015 Greg, Brendon and Ros Tyrrell - Swandale Investments, Esperance (2nd award)
October 2015 Wally Mills - Glenwal & Co., Aldersyde (2nd award)
November 2015 Stephen Meikle - AD & PA Meikle, Kulin
December 2015 Kim Dewar - KN & RM Dewar, Manypeaks

return_to_top