In December 2016 WAMMCO Chief Executive Coll MacRury announced details of the new Producer of the Year Award.  This replaced the WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition that has been running for the past 13 years. 

Key points of the new award:

  • There is no entry fee or entry forms to complete and it is open to both Crossbred and Merino lamb suppliers
  • Growers must supply a minimum of 250 crossbred or 250 Merino lambs to gain automatic entry
  • Winners will be determined by the highest percentage of carcases meeting WAMMCO’s carcase sweet spot (18.1-28kg, fat scores 2-3), compared with the consignment totals.

The annual award will have five separate categories (3 for Crossbred and 2 for Merino lambs) based on total annual throughput — to ensure an equitable competition for smaller and larger producers.

POY category winners will be determined by a score calculation determined by each growers' entire financial year lamb throughput, with

  • an 80% weighting on the number of carcases meeting WAMMCO’s carcase sweet spot (18.1-28kg, fat scores 2-3)
  • a 20% weighting to the timing and quantity of lambs delivered. Higher points will be awarded to members that deliver large number of lambs outside the Spring flush

2017/18

Crossbred large supplier 

1st

2nd

3rd

PD Lynch & Co, Hyden

PC & CM Quartermaine, Highbury

G & W Thorn, Kojonup                                      

 Crossbred medium supplier

1st

2nd

3rd 

 

 Crossbred small supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 Merino large supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

 

 Merino small supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

 

2016/17

Crossbred large supplier 

1st

2nd

3rd

PC & CM Quartermaine, Highbury

EW Richards & Sons, Quairading

SR & KS Williams, Jerdacuttup

 Crossbred medium supplier

1st

2nd

3rd 

G & B Robinson, Babakin

Ulinga Pastoral Co, Ravensthorpe

PG & AL Smith, Bremer Bay

 Crossbred small supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

P & WM Kelly, Wongan Hills

JG & WM O'Neill, Lake Grace

EL & NA Wallis, Dumbleyung

 Merino large supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

TM & CA Brown, Jerramungup

Lortleaze Farms, Cascade

Welke Bros, Cascade

 Merino small supplier

1st

2nd

3rd

ED & JA Wyatt, Pingaring

Morrell Valley, Hyden

D. Piercey & Co., Salmon Gums

State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition Honour Board

From its commencement in 2002 until 2016 the pre-eminent commercial lamb carcase competition in Australia was known as the "WAMMCO State Prime Lamb Carcase Competition". Over 210,000 lambs were evaluated and over $145,000 worth of cash and donated product distributed to the winning entrants. Being amongst the winners is highly coveted among the state's professional lamb producers.

2015/16

  Overall Trade weight 300+ Merino dams Spring lambs
1st Ikewa Grazing, Mingenew GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup Ikewa Grazing, Mingenew Capemont Farms, Katanning JS & EN Bagshaw, Boyup Brook
2nd Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Capemont Farms, Katanning BW James & Sons, Hyden Caralinga Farms, Borden SK & TR Angwin, Wagin
3rd Capemont Farms, Katanning North Stirling Downs, Gnowangerup FS & KM James, Hyden Tipperary Farming Enterprises, Walkaway FS & KM James, Hyden
4th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Dongolocking Farming, Dumbleyung Tipperary Farming Enterprises, Walkaway Tipperary Farming Enterprises, Walkaway Dongolocking Farming, Dumbleyung
5th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung PT & IM Jensen, Pingaring Tipperary Farming Enterprises, Walkaway JS & EN Bagshaw, Boyup Brook Twin Lakes Holdings, Manjimup

 

2014/15

  Overall Trade weight 300+ Merino dams Spring lambs
1st Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring
2nd RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace WP & TM Garlick, Katanning Ikewa Grazing, Mingenew Capemont Farms, Katanning Yleena Farm, Dowerin
3rd Yleena Farm, Dowerin CD & VK Joyce, Kukerin PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring Dare Farming, Dumbleyung ME & LH O’Neill, Lake Grace
4th RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace Evergreen Grazing, Kojonup RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace Capemont Farms, Katanning Peniup Views, Jerramungup
5th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Evergreen Grazing, Kojonup GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup BJ & R Norrish & Son, Ravenstorpe WP & TM Garlick, Katanning

 

2013/14

  Overall Trade weight 300+ Merino dams
1st Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung RJ & HJ Hill, Esperance Quintarra Farms, Esperance Capemont Farms, Katanning
2nd RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup Capemont Farms, Katanning
3rd Quintarra Farms, Esperance RD & LZ Cullam, Jerramungup R Nixon & Co, Kalannie R Nixon & Co, Kalannie
4th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung PD Lynch & Co, Hyden Capemont Farms, Katanning
5th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace BW James & Sons, Karlgarin

 

2012/13

  Overall Trade weight 300+ Merino dams
1st PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup Swandale Investments P/L, Esperance PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring
2nd Swandale Investments P/L, Esperance Naballing Estate, Woodanilling S & C Smart P/L, Mingenew Capemont Farms, Katanning
3rd Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup GA Galloway, Newdegate

 

2011/12

  Overall Trade weight 300+
1st RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace Evergreen Grazing, Kojonup RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace
2nd Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup Swandale Investments P/L, Esperance
3rd Capemont Farms, Katanning WM & ML Leo, Ravensthorpe AJ Orr, Newdegate
4th Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung PJ & AP Martin, Northam
5th RD & LZ Cullam, Jerramungup AJ Orr, Newdegate M & E Mincherton, Ballidu

 

2010/11

  Overall Trade weight 300+
1st Capemont Farms, Katanning Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup
2nd Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Bunkin Farming Enterprises, Dumbleyung Quintarra Farms, Esperance
3rd RD & LZ Cullam, Jerramungup TJ & K Ward, Dumbleyung RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace
4th Naballing Estate, Woodanilling  
5th GH & CA Barrett, Jerramungup  

 

2009/10

  Overall Trade weight 300+
1st HA & PJ Edwards, Dumbleyung Quintarra Farms, Esperance CP & SR McAndrew
2nd TJ & K Ward, Dumbleyung KR & SK Powell, Katanning RE Blight & Co., Beverley
3rd O’Toole & Bessell-Browne, Katanning AW & SC Forbes, Napier RW & PM Taylor, Lake Grace
4th Capemont Farms, Katanning  
5th M & E Mincherton, Ballidu  

 

2008/09

  Overall
1st HA & PJ Edwards, Dumbleyung
2nd Enokurra Farms P/L, Mingenew
3rd Greyhome Farming Co, Cunderdin
4th Capemont Farms, Katanning
5th Capemont Farms, Katanning

 

2007/08

  Overall
1st B & E Nottle, Narrogin
2nd Banyanda Farms, Walkaway
3rd Quintarra Farms, Esperance
4th Coromup Farming Co, Gnowangerup
5th Capemont Farms, Katanning

 

2006

  Overall
1st HA & PJ Edwards, Dumbleyung
2nd Capemont Farms, Katanning
3rd TJO & SA Stevenson, Kojonup

 

2005

  Overall
1st Jerdacuttup Pastoral Co., Katanning
2nd KE & JM Pech, Gnowangerup
3rd RA McDonald & Co, Newdegate

 

2004

  Overall
1st Richard Bessell-Browne, Katanning
2nd Ian Quartermaine Trust, Newdegate
3rd NW & CN Perry, Gnowangerup

 

2003

  Overall
1st NW & CN Perry, Gnowangerup
2nd PT & IM Jensen & Sons, Pingaring
3rd PJD & ML Holmes, Broomehill

 

2002

  Overall
1st David Meyer, Broomehill
2nd Tim Beeck, Gnowangerup
3rd Austin Powell, Pingelly

 

return_to_top